Cowgirl Up Previous Years’ Awards

Page Header
2017

Best in Show: sponsored by Southwest Art Magazine: Jill Soukup, Tough & Tender
First Place two-dimensional on canvas: sponsored by Art of the West Magazine: Nancy Boren, Fast Track to Mustang Ridge
First Place two-dimensional on paper: Rox Corbett, Buick and the Beast
First place 3-dimensional: Martha Pettigrew, Two Ravens
Museum Purchase Award: Deborah Copenhaver Fellows, When Horses Made Heroes
Governor’s Choice Award: Cynthia Rigden, Mom’s Shadow
People’s Choice for body of work: sponsored by Art Handlers, LTD: Jessica Gilbert
Artists’ Choice for body of work: sponsored by Fine Art Connoisseur magazine: Ann Hanson
Director’s Choice New Artist: Heide Presse
Western Art Collector Award of excellence for body of work selected by the magazine: Deborah Copenhaver Fellows

2016

Best in Show: Laura Koller, Transitions
First Place two-dimensional on canvas: Dinah Worman, An Abundant Spring
First Place two-dimensional on paper: Rox Corbett, Wish You Were Here
First place 3-dimensional: Lisa Gordon, Meetings II
Museum Purchase Award: Gladys Roldan-de-Moras, At the Charreada
Governor’s Choice Award: Shawn Cameron, A Working Girl
People’s Choice for body of work: sponsored by Art Handlers, LTD: Sheila Cottrell
Artists’ Choice for body of work: sponsored by Fine Art Connoisseur magazine: V… Vaughan
Director’s Choice New Artist: Gladys Roldan-de-Moras
Western Art Collector Award of excellence for body of work selected by the magazine: Stephanie Hartshorn

2015

Best in Show: Laura Koller, The Bullfighters
First Place two-dimensional on canvas: Stephanie Hartshorn, Rail Car Patina
First Place two-dimensional on paper: Rox Corbett, My Girl
First place 3-dimensional: Jan Mapes, Mountain Belles
Museum Purchase Award: Sherry Salari Sander, Reservation Horses
Governor’s Choice Award: Shawn Cameron, Hilltop
People’s Choice for body of work: K.L. McKenna
Artists’ Choice for body of work: sponsored by Fine Art Connoisseur magazine: Stephanie Hartshorn
Director’s Choice New Artist: Stephanie Revennaugh

2014

Best in Show: Donna Howell-Sickles, Janus
First Place two-dimensional on canvas: Darcie Peet, Streaks of Sunrise – Canyon de Chelly
First Place two-dimensional on paper: Rox Corbett, Rumors
First place 3-dimensional: Deborah Copenhaver Fellows, Wild Cow Catcher
Museum Purchase Award: Maura Allen, Changing Course
Governor’s Choice Award: Sheila Cottrell, Night Hawk
People’s Choice for body of work: Rox Corbett
Artists’ Choice for body of work: sponsored by Fine Art Connoisseur magazine: Terry Cooke Hall
Director’s Choice New Artist: Barbara Zaring
Western Art Collector Award of excellence for body of work selected by the magazine: Liz Wolf

2013

Best in Show: Gail Jones Sundell, Gift of the Pumeli
First Place two-dimensional on canvas: Lisa Danielle, A Century of Copper State Cowboys
First Place two-dimensional on paper: Karen Cooper, Ready Set Go
First place 3-dimensional: Rebecca Tobey, Prairie Star
Museum Purchase Award: Star Liana York, Range Duty
Governor’s Choice Award: Joni Falk, Wilderness Shelter
People’s Choice for body of work: Sheila Cottrell
Artists’ Choice for body of work: sponsored by The Framing Department at Hidden Light and Tom Alexander Photography: Maura Allen
Western Art Collector Award of excellence for body of work selected by the magazine: Harriet “Rox” Corbett

2012

Best in Show: Martha Pettigrew, Song of the Drum
1st place 2-d on canvas: Krystii Melaine, A Frontier Education, Young School Teacher, 1836
1st place 2-d on paper: Harriet “Rox” Corbett, Cowgirl Bling
1st place 3-d: Sherry Salari Sander, An Encounter in Sheep Country
Governor’s Choice: Susan Kliewer, Runs with Wolves
Museum Purchase: Martha Pettigrew, Song of the Drum
People’s Choice (for body of work): Susan Kliewer
Artists’ Choice (for body of work): sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Krystii Melaine
Western Art Collector Award of Excellence (for body of work) selected by the magazine: Laurie J. Lee

2011

Best in Show: Veryl Goodnight, Ready to Ride
1st place 2-d: Harriet “Rox” Corbett, Two Dot Branding: Done This Before
1st place 3-d: Sherry Salari Sander, Horses of the Mountain
Governor’s Choice: Marcia Molnar, Tempestuoso
Museum Purchase: Louisa McElwain, New Mexico Village, Winter II
People’s Choice: Amy Ringholz, Amelia
Artists’ Choice: sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Kathryn Stats, Country in August

2010

Best in Show: Louisa McElwain, January Thaw
1st place 2-d: Linda Carter Holman, The Mission
1st place 3-d: Sherry Salari Sander, Young Stallions
Governor’s Choice: Carol Swinney, Desert Textures
Museum Purchase: Lisa Gordon, Rooster
People’s Choice: sponsored by Betsy and Myron Deibel: Harriet “Rox” Corbett, Quarter Circle Eleven Branding: Peeved
Artists’ Choice: sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Linda Loeschen, Evenings’ Touch

2009

Best in Show: Sandy Scott, Red-Tailed Hawk at Sappa Creek
1st place 2-d: Krystii Melaine, Moving Day
1st place 3-d: Liz Wolf, Listening
Governor’s Choice: Sue Krzyston, Timeless Legends
Museum Purchase: Liz Wolf, Listening
People’s Choice: sponsored by Betsy and Myron Deibel: Jenny Forge-Schmalstieg, Headed to Pasture
Artists’ Choice: sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Jenny Forge-Schmalstieg, Headed to Pasture

2008

Best in Show: Sherry Blanchard Stuart, Buffalo Dancers
1st place 2-d: Harriet “Rox” Corbett, Two Dot Branding: Hush
1st place 3-d: Susan Kliewer, Mischievous Ones
Governor’s Choice: Sheila Cottrell, Prairie Dust
Museum Purchase: Joni Falk, Winter Light at Taos
People’s Choice: Moni Heil, In Good Hands
Artists’ Choice: sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Teresa Elliott, Paloduro

2007

Best in Show: Jan Mapes, Not Today
1st place 2-d: Laurie Lee, Getting’ the Count
1st place 3-d: Cynthia Rigden, Recharging
Governor’s Choice: Susan Kliewer, Lozen – Apache Warrior Woman
Museum Purchase: Jan Mapes, Not Today
People’s Choice: Liz Wolf, Rain Catcher
Artists’ Choice: sponsored by Montgomery Frames: Shawn Cameron, Fading Light

2006

Best in Show: Sherry Salari Sander, Through the Pass
1st place 2-d: Linda Lillegraven, Arizona Highway
1st place 3-d: Deborah Copenhaver Fellows, Youth Was in the Saddle
Governor’s Choice: Elaine Manning Crook, Apache Daughter
Museum Purchase: Brenda Murphy, Cowgirl Woolies
People’s Choice: Mary Cooper Hamill, Fatal Dismount

Follow Us

Get Our Newsletter